Thursday, July 30, 2009

Curfew of the Damned!

Now is the long, hot, night of your discontent.

The crucial circuit to my occilation overthruster. I really do like the way this shirt is turning out.

Monday, July 27, 2009

Hula Punx

Fuck yeah.

Mostly finished Hula flyer.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Blue Pill, Red Pill

Completely different applications.

Just a speed sketch.

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

S'more Hula Punk

Damn it feels good to blog.

And draw!

Real Housewives of Kosovo

Tougher than your average housewife.

One last character sketch.
More thought, more expressions, clearer designs, limited biographies/histories, etc; all still to come.
Anyways, we'll get some of these things hammered out in our next production meeting.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Jewish/Catholic

Confess your sins and actually feel guilty about it!

Just felt like drawing a robot. It might be a giant robot. I didn't bother drawing anything for scale.

Monday, July 20, 2009

Punk Honey

A less than friendly honey.

I was debating whether she should be flipping you the bird, giving you the fork, or just throwing up the horns. After drawing all 3 I decided to go with the horns, just so it's postable around town where flyers tend to be posted. Also, she'll be joined by a busty companion.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Carnie Carnie Carnie

I thought we were gonna destroy the moon.

I really wanna draw some merchy-stuff for the Carnies.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Hula Concept Art

I always seem to be doing more.

Working on some ideas for the championship t-shirt. They want a towering, idealized hula girl rolling over the dwarfed competition.
And that's the rest of the story.

Friday, July 17, 2009

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Children First

They're the softest.

Hula Punk concept sketches.

Hail to the King, Baby.

He's black, yo.

He and Harlan should get together and compare facial hair.

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Quite Contrary


New Character sketchs.

Scarlet Johansson

Not a punk-hula gurl.

Though, that would be awesome. Anyway, brainstorming for Hula/Punk show flyer I'm working on.

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Love Machine

Can't stop the rock.

Ah, Apollo 04-40.

Monday, July 13, 2009

Breakfast Post

Cause I don't know when I'll be home from work.

Loose sketch for the Hula Honey victory celebration. Hula Honeys are the Jet City 2009 champions! Whoo-hoo

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Rocketteer

Does flying high-kicks to your face.

Early concept sketch for lady rocket scientist.

Friday, July 10, 2009

You Have No Idea What's Going On

Said Dr. Fly.

Just a quick, weird sketch. I don't fully understand it's meaning.

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

About Face

Some more Dirk.

Two posts in 1 day! I have a headache...

Splode

You can't walk away from every explosion in slow motion.

Unless your name is Mr. David Caruso.

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Dirk Dirk Dirk

Goose!

Anyway. First sketch for the mercenaries. Kinda on the short side.

Monday, July 6, 2009

Revisions part 1

Harlan this time.

Now with more facial expression!

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Landscaping

Takes a green thumb.

Drawn while watching Metalocolypse.

Saturday, July 4, 2009

The Hitcher

Has a giant thumb.

From the hit BBC drama The Mighty Boosh.

Friday, July 3, 2009

Director Littlefield

Has a wooden hand.

And he's black, yo! I just kinda started adding affectations to the guy. Eye patch, wooden hand, black... Maybe he has gills too. I really wanna watch the Eiger Sanction...

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Playing to Stereotype

The tech guy is always overweight.

Day 4 of week 1 of the first round of Part 1's character sketches. Now I can eat cookies and play video games without feeling guilty. Except I should be reading my new book...

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Asian Dude

Loves khakis and polo shirts.

And a cell phone clipped to his belt.